Privacy Policy

 

Collecting Personal Information

Any reference to we, us, or our within this Privacy Policy includes VMBIZ Pty Ltd (VMBIZ)

We collect Personal Information provided directly to us by you and from the use of our site www.vmbiz.com.au necessary and incidental to running our business and making our services available.

We take seriously the protection of your personal information and are aware of our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth) and we ensure we will fulfill our obligations under that Act. This Privacy Policy forms part of the VMBIZ website Terms of Use displayed on our website.

We will collect in a sensitive manner, personal information from you which may include, but not be limited to, your name, address, telephone number, date of birth, email address and images by lawful means and only to the extent necessary when you communicate with us on the telephone, email us, complete an application form, request we contact you after visiting our website or have personal contact with us. Your personal information will be used only for the particular purpose for which you provided it or permitted by law or with your consent.

Your personal information is stored electronically or in hard copy.

If you provide personal or other information about someone other than yourself you warrant that you have that person’s consent to provide or disclose such information.

When you access our Services we may require you to provide details. If you access our Services through the Internet we may collect information using cookies or analytical services

Information transmitted over the Internet cannot be guaranteed to be 100% secure. We will endeavour to protect your personal information as best as possible but we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, or receive from us. The electronic transmission and exchange of information is executed at your own risk.

 

How we use it

Periodically we may use the personal information we collect from you to identify VMBIZ services we believe may interest you. We may contact you electronically or by phone to inform you about these services. You will be given a choice to opt out of receiving such future information.

We may conduct surveys or market research and may seek other information from you on a periodic basis. These surveys provide us information that allows improvement in the types and quality of services offered to you.

 

Your rights and preferences

When you provide us with your personal information, you are consenting to our storage, use and disclosure of that information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

You have the right to access the personal information you provide and to correct or update your personal information. This right is subject to certain exceptions allowed by law which permits us to refuse your request to provide you with access to your personal information.

You may instruct us to remove any previous consent to receive marketing communications from us.

 

Sharing Information

We will not share your personal information with other organisations without your consent, or where sharing is otherwise required or permitted by law. Certain exceptions do apply where disclosure of your personal information is authorised or required by law
to various government departments and agencies or disclosure to courts under subpoena or where a crime, fraud or misdemeanour is alleged and disclosure against the customer’s rights to confidentiality is justified.

 

Security

We employ technical and administrative procedures to appropriately protect your personal information from unauthorised disclosure, loss, misuse or alteration. Access to personal information is limited to individuals with a business need consistent with the reason the information was provided.

 

Additions to this Policy

We may amend the Privacy Policy at our sole discretion. By continuing to use the Site after an amendment to the Privacy Policy, Users agree to be bound by the Privacy Policy as amended.

We may do things in addition to what is stated in this Privacy Policy to comply with the National Privacy Principles, and nothing in this Privacy Policy shall deem us to have not complied with the National Privacy Principles

 

Contacting us

VMBIZ welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

 

Call: 1300 558 626

Post: Attn: Privacy Policy,
VMBIZ Pty Ltd,
PO Box 3441
Robina Town Centre 4230,
Queensland, AUSTRALIA